Students Demonstrate Talent at Citywide Competition

On May 28, students from around New York City gathered at the New York City College of Technology (CityTech) to compete in the final round of the 9th Annual Citywide Graphic Arts Competition.

The event brought high school students from all over the city to compete in a variety of categories all geared toward graphic arts. All participating students received “goodie bags” filed with prizes and materials from sponsors in the industry, and winners received gift certificates, cameras, other high-end prizes to recognize their efforts. In addition, all the winners received a trophy, with first-place schools taking home a trophy to display as well.

The winners in each category, as well as their schools, are:

Desktop Publishing & Design

First Place: Joshua George—Ralph R. McKee High School—Teacher: Leo Gordon; Second Place: Monique Sterling—Thomas A. Edison High School—Teacher: Sandra Cruz; and Third Place: Ai Pian Zhen Wu—William H. Maxwell CTE High School—Teacher: Chrisann Lucchetto .

Digital Photography

First Place: Mark Cummings—High School of Art & Design—Teachers: Andrew Bencsko, Hanan Harchol, Ira Merritt, Jaclyn Roberts; Second Place: Basel Samaha—High School of Art & Design—Teachers: Andrew Bencsko, Hanan Harchol, Ira Merritt, Jaclyn Roberts; and Third Place: Doris Rodriguez—High School of Art & Design—Teachers: Andrew Bencsko, Hanan Harchol, Ira Merritt, Jaclyn Roberts.

Web Site Design

First Place: Carlos Mejia Jr. —John F. Kennedy High School—Teacher: Jonathan Henderickson; Second Place: Giunauth Naraine—Thomas A. Edison High School—Teacher: Sandra Cruz; and Third Place: Celine Wallace—Thomas A. Edison High School—Teacher: Sandra Cruz.

Powerpoint Presentation

First Place: Annatasia Lee—High School of Fashion Industries—Teacher: Randy J. Abdallah; Second Place: Ashley Argoti—High School of Fashion Industries—Teacher: Randy J. Abdallah; and Third Place: Binta Kamara—High School of Fashion Industries—Teacher: Randy J. Abdallah

Digital Video Production

First Place Team: Yessenia Castellano and Leydiana Santana—High School of Graphic Communication Arts—Teachers: Ebony Singleton, C. Williams; Second Place Team: Lia Pinkney, Omari Omoy and Enrique Hernandez—High School of Art & Design—Teachers: Ira Merritt, Jaclyn Roberts; and Third Place Team: Emily Schmidt, Jaquan Franklin and Sebastian Lema—High School of Art & Design—Teacher: Andrew Bencsko.

Student Filmmakers

First Place Team: Murilo Ferreira, Geo Alonzo, Jovan Sanchez and Maria Carino—High School of Art and Design—Teachers: Andrew Bencsko, Hanan Harchol, Ira Merritt, Jaclyn Roberts.

Loading